11TH EPISCOPAL DISTRICT - AFRICAN METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH

MS. PHILLIS FILER - PRESIDENT

MS. PATRICIA H. WRIGHT - EPISCOPAL PRESIDENT

BISHOP ADAM JEFFERSON RICHARDSON, JR. - PRESIDING PRELATE

EAST CONFERENCE LAY ORGANIZATION

Alachua-Central District Lay Organization Officers Conference Year 2016-2018
 
President   

Dennis S. Murphy, Sr.     

436 S. W. Thompkins Loop     

Lake City, Florida 32025     

(386) 697-3739     

Murphy581@comcast.net     

Bethel A. M. E. Church     

838 S.W. CR 242A     

Lake City, Florida 32025     

(386) 752-4595      



1st Vice President  

Deborah A. Langston     

P. O. Box 5671     

Gainesville, Florida 32627     

(352) 215-4320     

dlangstonjr7@gmail.com     

Greater Bethel A. M. E. Church     

701 S. E. 43 Street     

Gainesville, Florida 32641     

(352) 376-8846/Fax# (352) 376-9880     

info@gbamec.org
 
 
2nd Vice President  

Vacant
 


3rd Vice President  

Nina West     

484 S. E. 24 Drive Apt. 265     

Gainesville, Florida 32641     

(352) 301-6931     

nneurell@yahoo.com     

Mount Pisgah A. M. E. Church     

14724 S. W. 170 Street     

P. O. Box 590     

Archer, Florida 32618      



Recording Secretary  

Brenda Solomon     

1591 Lane Avenue S. #G-19     

Jacksonville, Florida 32210     

(904) 437-2561     

Sugabear1954@aol.com     

New Saint James A. M. E. Church     

2128 Forest Street     

Jacksonville, Florida 32204     

(904) 503-3614  

 
 
Corresponding Secretary 

Gale Elaine Smith     

4800 Ortega Farms Blvd. #303     

Jacksonville, Florida 32210     

P. O. Box 14035     

Jacksonville, Florida 32238     

(904) 614-2762     

gesmith565@gmail.com     

Allen Chapel A. M. E. Church     

1529 Swan Street     

Jacksonville, Florida 32204     

(904) 350-9281      



Treasurer   

Avis Litchfield     

P. O. Box 456     

Alachua, Florida 32616     

(352) 328-5715     

avislitchfield@ymail.com     

Saint Luke A. M. E. Church     

14950 MLK Blvd     

P. O. Box 376     

Alachua, Florida 32615     

(352) 462-2732



 
Financial Secretary  

Jennie Williams     

3826 N. E. 12 Drive     

Gainesville, Florida 32609     

(352) 373-0275     

msjennie@cox.net     

Saint Luke A. M. E. Church     

14950 MLK Blvd     

P. O. Box 376     

Alachua, Florida 32615     

(352) 462-2732



 
Chaplain   

Carroll Harris     

853 N. W. Winfield Street     

Lake City, Florida 32055     

(386) 397-0796     

clh076@gmail.com     

Union A. M. E. Church     

357 N. W. Queen Rd.     

Lake City, Florida 32024     

(386) 758-9257     

Unionsec2003@yahoo.com
 


 
Director of Lay Activities  

Brenda Wilson     

5400 Collins Lake Drive #4308     

Jacksonville, Florida 32244     

(904) 755-5927     

Wlsbenda2@hotmail.com     

Allen Chapel A. M. E. Church     

1529 Swan Street     

Jacksonville, Florida 32204     

(904) 350-9281
 
 
Historiographer   

Vacant


 
Parliamentarian   

Richard Hilton     

4025 Fairfax Street     

Jacksonville, Florida 32209     

(904)768-8060 (home)

(904)735-2789 (cell)

Allen Chapel A. M. E. Church                 

1529 Swan Street     

Jacksonville, Florida 32204     

(904) 350-9281
 


Director of Public Relations 

Robert Weston     

1151 Lee Road     

Jacksonville, Florida 32225     

(904) 855-4089 (home)     

(904) 502-6428     

Rweston327@att.net

New Mount Moriah A. M. E. Church     

880 Melson Avenue     

Jacksonville, Florida 32254     

(904) 388-6900


 
Director of Lay Benevolence 

Ella Hill     

P. O. Box 304     

Alachua, Florida 32616     

(386) 462-1690 (home)     

(352) 665-2163 (cell)     

emjsh45@outlook.com      

ellahill42@yahoo.com

Bethel A. M. E. Church     

670 Water Oak Avenue     

P. O. Box 191     

LaCrosse, Florida 32658     

(352) 462-5170      



YAR (Young Adult Representative)

Vacant


 

 
Advisor    

Andrew W. Brown, Jr.     

3224 N. W. 18 Street     

Gainesville, Florida 32605     

(352) 372-6846     

ruthalbrown@att.net     

Greater Bethel A. M. E. Church     

701 S. E. 43 Street     

Gainesville, Florida 32641     

(352) 376-8846/Fax# (352) 376-9880     

info@gbamec.org
 
 
Advisor    

Joseph Coppock     

11499 Sir Barton Court     

Jacksonville, Florida 32218-6236     

jolorcop@bellsouth.net     

Saint Paul A. M. E. Church     

6910 New Kings Road     

Jacksonville, Florida 32219     

(904) 764-2755/Fax# (904) 768-8552     

stpaul@stpaulamejax.com


 
Advisor    

Phillis Filer     

2121 N. E. 7 Avenue     

Gainesville, Florida 32641-5948     

(352) 376-4787 (home)     

(352) 334-3957 (work)     

(352) 246-2177 (cell)     

pfiler9108@aol.com     

Mount Olive A. M. E. Church     

721 S. E. 8 Street     

Gainesville, Florida 32601     

(352) 378-9051
 


Advisor    

Aaron Jones, Jr.     

3100 S. W. 35 Place Apt# 7I     

Gainesville, Florida 32608     

(904) 583-2645     

aaronjonesjr@peoplepc.com     

Greater Bethel A. M. E. Church     

701 S. E. 43 Street     

Gainesville, Florida 32641     

(352) 376-8846/Fax# (352) 376-9880     

info@gbamec.org